Select Page
[…] The director used to be Dan Coats, but he recently quit because Trump deemed him too independent. The new director (excuse me, acting director) is Joseph Maguire, who Trump deems more pliable. receptive to Trump. Maguire saw the “urgent concern” complaint on Aug. 26, and he was required by federal law to share it with Schiff no later than Sept. 2. Two and half weeks later, he still refuses to share it – claiming that he has been instructed to refuse by an unnamed higher authority. This is how democracy and accountability die – not with a bang, but backstage, drip by drip. Federal law, 50 U.S.C. 3033, could not be clearer. When the inspector general decides that an intelligence community whistleblower’s complaint is of “urgent concern” – defined as, but limited to, “a serious or flagrant problem, abuse, violation of law or Executive order” – it’s then shared with the national intelligence director. And then, “the Director shall, within 7 calendar days of such receipt, forward such transmittal to the congressional intelligence committees.” Shall forward it to Congress. Not can, or may.