Select Page
[…] I’m no lawyer, but I can read. Federal criminal code – 18 U.S.C. 2384 – says that someone is guilty of seditious conspiracy if he or she conspires with others “to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States…by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States” – fin this case, the Electoral Count Act. I’ve also read the 1925 U.S. Supreme Court ruling that says it’s a federal crime “to interfere with or obstruct one of (the) lawful government functions by deceit, craft, or trickery, or at least by means that are dishonest.”